Preliminary program (can be subject to changes):

Monday Tuesday
8:30am Reception / Registration 8:30am Movement Warm-up
9:15am Welcome Presentation
9:30am Keynote: David Kirsh 9:30am Keynote: Celine Latulipe
11:00am Session 1 – Choreography and Computing 11:00am Session 4 – Computational Systems for Movement Analysis
12:40am Lunch 12:40am Lunch
2:00pm Session 2 – Movement Representation, Visualisation & Animation 2:00pm Session 5 – Movement and Music
3:40pm Session 3 – Movement in Interactive Art 3:40pm Session 6 – Perspectives on Movement
4:40pm Demos & Posters 4:40pm Closing Discussion
8:00pm Dinner


Monday, June 16, 2014

8:30am – 9:30am
> Reception / Registration

8:30am – 9:30am
> Welcome Presentation

9:30am – 10:30am
> Keynote: David Kirsh – “A Cognitive Scientist looks at Dance Making”

11:00am – 12:40am
> Session 1: Choreography and Computing (Stravinsky Room)

Time Authors Title
11:00am Sarah Fdili Alaoui, Kristin Carlson & Thecla Schiphorst  "Choreography as Mediated through Compositional Tools for Movement: Constructing A Historical Perspective"
11:20am Bertha Bermudez & Chris Ziegler Pre-Choreographic Movement Kit
11:40am Shannon Cuykendall, Thecla Schiphorst & Jim Bizzocchi Designing Interaction Categories for Kinesthetic Empathy: A Case Study of Synchronous Objects
12:00am Kirk Woolford Capturing Human Movement in the Wild
12:20am Katerina El Raheb & Yannis Ioannidis From Dance Notation to Conceptual Models: A Multilayer Approach

12:40am – 2:00pm
> Lunch

2:00pm – 3:20pm
> Session 2: Movement Representation, Visualisation & Animation (Stravinsky Room)

Time Authors Title
2:00pm Frederic Fol Leymarie, Prashant Aparajeya & Carol MacGillivray Point-based Medialness for Movement Computing
2:20pm Omid Alemi, Philippe Pasquier & Chris Shaw Mova: Interactive Movement Analytics Platform
2:40pm Aaron Levisohn & Thecla Schiphorst Tagging with Movement: Somatic Strategies for Image Classification
3:00pm Nesrine Fourati & Catherine Pelachaud Collection and Characterization of Emotional Body Behaviors

3:40 – 4:40
> Session 3: Movement in Interactive Art (Stravinsky Room)

Time Authors Title
3:40pm Grisha Coleman & Daragh Byrne 36 Walk: a case study of reciprocity in movement and computation
4:00pm Simon Biggs, Sue Hawksley & Garth Paine Crosstalk: Making people in interactive spaces
4:20pm Gregory Beller The synekine Project

4:40pm – 6:40pm
> Demos & Posters

=== Demos ===

Authors Title
Bertha Bermudez & Chris Ziegler Pre-Choreographic Movement Kit
Garth Paine, Simon Biggs & Sue Hawksley Crosstalk
Jan C. Schacher & Daniel Bisig Expressive Movement in Electronic Music Performance
Marco Donnarumma Xth Sense

=== List of Posters ===

Authors Title
Lamtharn Hantrakul & Konrad Kaczmarek Implementations of the Leap Motion device in sound synthesis and interactive live performance
Mary Mainsbridge Non-tactile Gestural Control in Musical Performance
Andrew Bluff & Andrew Johnston Creative Control of Granular Synthesis Using Fluid Simulation & Motion Tracking
Donald Glowinski, Tamara Ott, Kanika Shirole, Naëm Baron, Kim Torres-Eliard, Marc-André Rappaz & Didier Grandjean Analyzing expressive styles and functions of bodily movement in violinist performance
Christina Volioti, Sotiris Manitsaris & Athanasios Manitsaris Offline Statistical Analysis of Gestural Skills in Pottery Interaction
Rebecca Warzer, Elizabeth B. Torres & Asaf Bachrach Micro-movement as Physical Signature of Movement Intention in Work of Choreographer Myriam Gourfink
Yohan Zeitoun Perceptual Evaluation of Qualitative Information Conservation within Point-Light Display
Alexander Berman & Valencia James Towards a Live Dance Improvisation between an Avatar and a Human Dancer
Nicolas Bremard, Laurent Grisoni & Bruno De Araujo Interaction Events in Contactless Gestural Systems: From Motion to Interaction
Marco Donnarumma Notes on Bimodal Muscle Sensing for the Sonification of Indeterminate Motion

> Dinner

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

8:30am – 9:30am
> Movement Warm-up

9:30am – 10:30am
> Keynote: Celine Latulipe

11:00am – 12:40am
> Session 4 – Computational Systems for Movement Analysis (Stravinsky Room)

Time Authors Title
11:00am John McCormick, Kim Vincs, Saeid Nahavandi, Douglas Creighton & Steph Hutchison Teaching a Digital Performing Agent: Artificial Neural Network and Hidden Markov Model for recognising and performing dance movement
11:20am Baptiste Caramiaux Motion Modeling for Expressive Interaction – A Design Proposal using Bayesian Adaptive Systems
11:40am Thierry Ravet, Joëlle Tilmanne & Nicolas D'Alessandro Hidden Markov Model Based Real-Time Motion Recognition and Following
12:00am Vanessa Yaremchuk & Marcelo M. Wanderley Brahms, Bodies and Backpropagation
12:20am Sam Ferguson, Emery Schubert & Catherine Stevens Dynamic dance warping: Using dynamic time warping to compare dance movement performed under different conditions

12:40am – 2:00pm
> Lunch

2:00pm – 3:20pm
> Session 5: Movement and Music (Stravinsky Room)

Time Authors Title
2:00pm Federico Visi, Rodrigo Schramm & Eduardo Miranda Gesture in performance with traditional musical instruments and electronics
2:20pm Jan C. Schacher & Daniel Bisig Watch This! Expressive Movement in Electronic Music Performance
2:40pm Benjamin Bacon, Marcelo Wanderley & Fabrice Marandola Handedness in Percussion Sight-Reading
3:00pm Alvaro Sarasua & Enric Guaus Beat Tracking from Conducting Gestural Data: a Multi-Subject Study

3:40pm – 4:40pm
> Session 6: Perspectives on Movement (Stravinsky Room)

Time Authors Title
3:40pm Harry Brenton, Andrea Kleinsmith & Marco Gillies Embodied Design of Dance Visualisations
4:00pm Stina Nylander & Jakob Tholander Designing for Movement – the Case of Sports
4:20pm Sally-Jane Norman Grappling with Movement Models: Performing Arts and Slippery Contexts

4:40pm – 5:00pm
> Closing Discussion